Division I - Horticulture

Connecticut Historic Gardens

CLICK ON IMAGES FOR LARGER VIEW

Over 300 specimens were entered in the 2020 Division I, Horticulture competition. The Sections consisted of:
Section A- Bellamy-Ferriday House and Garden, North Bethlehem: Cacti
Section B- Butler-McCook House and Garden, Hartford: Succulents
Section C- Florence Griswold Museum and Gardens: Miniature cacti and succulents
Section D- Glebe House Museum and the Gertrude Jekyll Garden, Woodbury: Orchids
Section E- Harkness Memorial State Park, Waterford: Forced bulbs, tubers, rhizomes
Section F- Hill-Stead Museum and Garden, Farmington: Container grown-foliage
Section G- Osborne Homestead Museum and Kellogg Environmental Center, Derby: Container grown- flowering
Section H- Phelps-Hatheway House and Garden, Suffield: Dwarf or miniature plants
Section I- Promisek at Three Rivers Farm, Bridgewater: Arboreals- Broadleaf evergreens
Section J- Roseland Cottage, Woodstock: Arboreals- Needled evergreens
Section K- Stanley-Whitman House, Farmington: Arboreals- Forced or winter blooming branches
Section L- Thankful Arnold House Museum, Haddam: Dwarf or miniature arboreals
Section M- Webb-Deane-Stevens Museum, Wethersfield: Heritage plants
Section N- Weir Farm National Historic Site: Judges’ Challenge
Section O- Harriet Beecher Stowe Center, Hartford: Combination planters
Section P- Wells-Shipman-Ward House and Garden, South Glastonbury: Club horticultural competition – Displays

Division II - Design

Inspirations from the Landscape

Division III, Education Awards

What Nature Teaches Us

“OUT WITH INVASIVES – IN WITH NATIVES”

Theme of Arlene Field, FGCCT President, 2019-2021

Classes for 2020 were:  Out with Invasives: In with Natives, Nurturing Spring Blooms, Being Green Thumbs, Guarding Our Futures and  A Hand Up to Little Sprouts.

Division IV Botanical Arts

Spring Sunshine & Showers

Botanical Arts combine artistic crafts (which must be objects with a function) and photography (open to all members of National Garden Clubs).

Section B – Photography, A Sense of Place  – Eligible for Botanical Arts Photography Award, CT Photography Award and the Cheryl Collins Photography Award

Class 1.  “Glacial Till” – A photograph highlighting rock formations

 

Class 2. “A River Runs Through It” – A photograph of flora, fauna or insects associated with lakes, streams and rivers

Class 3. “Robin’s Kin” – A photograph featuring  a bird(s) of Connecticut

Class 4. “A Kingdom of Small Jewels” – A photograph featuring insect(s), amphibian(s) or spider(s)

Class 5.  “The Monarch of the Wood” – A photograph of any plant or plant part (including flower, fruit or seed) in the genus Querces

Class 6. “Mountain Laurel and Kin” – A photograph of any plant or plant part (including flower, fruit or seed) in the family Ericaceae.


Landscape Design Competition

Landscape Design Council’s winner “Aqua Scapes”