Division I Horticulture

Full of Promise

Over 300 specimens were entered in the 2018 Division I, Horticulture competition.  The Sections consisted of “To the Point,” cacti and succulents; “Firecrackers,” miniature cacti and succulents; “Surprise Blooms,” orchids; “Buried Beauty,” forced bulbs, tubers, rhizomes; “On the Patio,” container-grown foliage; “Repotted,” container-grown flowering; “Garden Bones,” arboreals; “Fluttering Foliage,” dwarf or miniature arboreals; “Kings of the Hill,” container-grown heritage plants; and “Ducklings and Dogwoods,” combination planters.

Pictured are the top award winning horticulture exhibits.

 

Division II - Design

Beauty Anticipated

Section A , Afternoons Cool and Balmy – Eligible for Club Competition Award

Class 1, RED HOT COALS, Functional Table Design

Section B – Plum Fun – Eligible for Petite Award

Class 2, LADYBUG, LADYBUG, Petite Design

Class 3, MARCHING ANTS, Petite Design

Class 4, SPRING IS SPRUNG, Petite Design Incorporating a Spring

Section C, Spring Melodies – Eligible for Table Artistry Award

Class 5, GYPSY VIOLINS, Functional Alfresco Table Design

Class 7, UP SCALE, Semi-Formal Functional Table Design

Class 6, VANILLA NOTES & COFFEE SWIRLS, Exhibition Table

Section D, Earth Songs – Eligible for Designer’s Choice Award

Class 8, MARCH WINDS, A Design

Class 9, PIROUETTING BIRDS, Floor Design

Class 10, RUSHING WATERFALLS, Cascade Design

Section E, Sweeping Vistas – Eligible for CT Judges Design Award

Class 11, Sapphire Blue Skies, A Design

Class 12, Velvet Green Hills, All Foliage Design

Class 13, Sparkling Ponds, A Design

Section F, Dazzling Profusion – Eligible for Designer’s Choice Award

Class 14, UNFURLING FIDDLEHEADS, A Design

Class 15, BUTTERFLY’S DRUNKEN DANCE, A Design

Class 16, CHERRY BLOSSOM PINK & APPLE BLOSSOM WHITE, Low-Profile Design

Division III, Education Awards

Gardening Wealth

This year’s Educational Theme, “Gardening Wealth,” supported the concepts championed by The FGCCT’s theme, “Plant Connecticut.” Those are: conservation of water, caring about pollinators, and considering organic gardening.  The five Classes upon which educational displays were based included: Plant Connecticut; Connection to the Land; The Farmers Almanac; Commitment to the Land; and Root, Shoots, Buckets and Boots. Below are all the entries in this competition.  To view the list of award winners in this division, click here

Division IV Botanical Arts

Spring Fling

Botanical Arts combine artistic crafts (which must be objects with a function) and photography (open to all members of National Garden Clubs).

Section A , Artistic Crafts,  Bling – Eligible for Botanical Arts Artistic Crafts Award

Class 6, EVERY BUG AND BEETLE

Class 7, SNAPPY STRAPPY

Class 8, GARDENING TOME

 

Section B, Photography, Spring Explosion – Eligible for Botanical Arts Photography Award, CT Photography Award and the Cheryl Collins Photography Award

Class 9, SPRING FLOWERS

 

Class 10, APRIL SHOWERS

Class 11, LIFE SPRINGS ETERNAL

Class 12, BUDDING BEAUTY

Class 13, SEA OF SPRING and Class 14, WOODLAND WANDERINGS

Non-Winning Entries